StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - M | IT Parts Master Skip to content

Search
Skip to product information
1 of 2

StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

Regular price
£273.55
Sale price
£273.55
Regular price
This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy...
Brand: StarTech.com
Availability:5 Units In Stock.
SKU: PEX10000SFPI
Tags:

Free UK Delivery on Orders Over £100 | Purchase Orders Welcome

Shipping & Returns

Svg Vector Icons : http://www.onlinewebfonts.com/icon

FREE shipping on all UK based orders over £100.00. There is a £4.99 shipping charge on all other orders

We ship all UK domestic orders within 1-2 business days!

Please see our returns policy for more information on returns

StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed
Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation
The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities
The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Get Download Apps
15% discount on your first purchase